SCIENTIFIC NAME

Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth.

COMMON NAME

Wool grass

DESCRIPTION

A perennial, densely tufted sedge with stems up to six feet tall. The sturdy stems are smooth and more or less round with about 10 stem leaves above a fountain of large, slender, basal leaves. Sheaths are brownish or green and not tinged with red. Several to many rays of the inflorescence ascend from a fountain-like base and contain one to many tiny spikelets in small, compact clusters at the apex of the stem. Many brown, woolly bristles surround the nutlets, giving the cluster of spikelets a fuzzy appearance.

 

USES

Wildlife Cover.

ADAPTATION

Found in swamps, marshes, wet meadows and banks of ditches. It is often prominent in roadside ditches. Grows in wet soil or shallow water.

PROPAGATION

Seed - sow in saturated potting soil barely covering the seed. Seed usually germinates fairly quickly.


Link to photo 1
Link to photo 2