SCIENTIFIC NAME

Peltandra virginica (L.) Kunth

COMMON NAME

Arrow arum

DESCRIPTION

Broadleaf, emergent, perennial herb found in shallow water. Leaves are arrowhead-shaped, 5-6 inches wide and 10-12 inches long with three prominent veins. Leaves are clustered on long stalks, up to 3 feet long. Flowers, are small and light yellow on a fingerlike spike. Blooms from May to July. Found in bogs, freshwater marshes and perimeters of lakes and ponds. Berry-like fruit contains one seed.

USES

Shoreline stabilization, the seed is food for wooducks, muskrats, and rails. Foliage provides cover for waterfowl, birds and and other animals.

ADAPTATION

Saturated soil to water up to one foot in depth.

PROPAGATION

By seed or vegetatively by division of bulbs. When the fruit falls into water, or is stored in water, the fruit coating swells and ruptures.The seed then sinks. Bulbs can be dug divided and planted in containers or production beds.

Link to Photo